Alaska scored an F in the 2021 Shared Hope International Report cards.
[…] [13] Alaska Stat. § 18.66.200(a) defines “appropriate consent” as follows:

(1) the consent of the victim with respect to the testimony of

(A) an adult victim; and

(B) a victim counselor when the victim is an adult;

(2) the consent of the victim’s parent, legal guardian, or guardian ad litem with respect to the testimony of a

(A) victim who is a minor or incompetent to testify; and

(B) victim counselor when the victim is a minor or incompetent to testify.

[14] Alaska Stat. § 18.66.250(1) defines” confidential communication” as “information exchanged between a victim and a victim counselor in private or in the presence of a third party who is necessary to facilitate communication or further the counseling process and that is disclosed in the course of victim counseling resulting from a sexual assault or domestic violence.”

[15] Alaska Stat. § 18.66.250(3) defines “victim” as “a person who consults a victim counselor for assistance in overcoming adverse affects of a sexual assault or domestic violence.”

[16] Alaska Stat. § 1866.250(6) defines “victim counselor” as “an employee or supervised volunteer of a victim counseling center that provides counseling to victims (A) who has undergone a minimum of 40 hours of training in domestic violence or sexual assault, crisis intervention, victim support, treatment and related areas; or (B) whose duties include victim counseling.”

Download the Complete Toolkit

Get each state’s report card and analysis conveniently packaged in our 2022 Report Cards Toolkit. Download the Full Toolkit (20MB)

Legislative Technical Assistance