Alaska scored an F in the 2021 Shared Hope International Report cards.
[…] Relevant Statute(s)

None.

None.

None.

5.3.1     Recommendation: Statutorily ensure that child sex trafficking victims have the right to a victim advocate, courtroom supports are provided when they are testifying against their exploiter, and their identifying information is kept confidential in court records. 

Policy Goal 5.4 – State law provides for privileged communications between caseworkers and child sex trafficking victims.

Alaska law does not provide for privileged communications between caseworkers and child sex trafficking victims. Although Alaska Stat. § 18.66.200(a) (Compulsory disclosure of communications prohibited) broadly states that “a victim or victim counselor may not be compelled, without appropriate consent,[13] to give testimony or to produce records concerning confidential communications[14] for any purpose in a criminal, civil, legislative, or administrative proceeding,” the definitions for victim[15] and victim counselor[16] under Alaska Stat. § 18.66.250 (Definitions) limits this protection to cases involving sexual assault and domestic violence.