Alaska scored an F in the 2021 Shared Hope International Report cards.
[…] 1.3.1     Recommendation: Enact a CSEC law that addresses an array of exploitive conduct engaged in by traffickers.

Policy Goal 1.4 – Mistake of age is not an available defense under sex trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation of children (CSEC) laws.

Alaska law prohibits a mistake of age defense in prosecutions for sex trafficking in the first degree; however, Alaska’s other child sex trafficking offenses are silent regarding the permissibility of the defense, and the defense is expressly permitted in CSEC cases. Pursuant to Alaska Stat. § 11.66.110(b) (Sex trafficking in the first degree), “In a prosecution under (a)(2)[1] of this section, it is not a defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the person induced or caused to engage in prostitution was 20 years of age or older.”

Conversely, Alaska Stat. § 11.66.100 (Prostitution) expressly provides for a mistake of age defense in prosecutions under that section, stating,

In a prosecution under (e)[2] of this section, it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant