Alaska scored an F in the 2021 Shared Hope International Report cards.
[…] Alaska Report Card Issue Highlights

Alaska Download Library

Shared Hope International continues to deploy new law review, grading, and analysis packages from November 2021 through February 2022.

Alaska Law Analysis Report

State Ratings under the Protected Innocence Challenge (previous framework 2011-2019) can be found here.

Go In Depth with our Law Analysis Report

 

ISSUE 1: Criminal Provisions

Policy Goal 1.1  – The child sex trafficking law is expressly applicable to buyers of commercial sex with any minor under 18.

Alaska Stat. § 11.66.110(a)(2) (Sex trafficking in the first degree) specifically excludes buyers from criminal liability, stating, “A person commits the crime of sex trafficking in the first degree if the person . . . as other than a patron of a prostitute, induces or causes another person who is under 20 years of age to engage in prostitution . . . . ”

  • Recommendation: Amend Alaska Stat. § 11.66.110(a)(2) (Sex trafficking in the first degree) to make the statute applicable to the actions of buyers who “patronize” a minor for commercial sex.